Skip navigation

Interstate Championships

19 Mar 1976, Nepean River NSW

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

1976 programme

1976 Programme Cover

The regatta was spoilt by heavy rain and flooding in the preceding fortnight resulting in the facilities for the regatta being well behind schedule. The facilities were not in place for the heats of the interstate races.

The women's races were conducted with the men's races for the first time in many years.

 

88th Men's Interstate Eight-Oared Championship—The King's Cup

Times:
5:47.2
5.58.8
5.59.7
6.04.5

1st NSW – Bow: Anthony Brown, 2: Brian Weir, 3: Gary Uebergang, 4: Athol MacDonald, 5: Robert Paver, 6: Tim Conrad, 7: Ian Clubb, Str: Islay Lee, Cox: Stuart Carter, Cch: Michael Morgan
2nd VIC – Bow: Tim J Young, 2: Stephen B Jelbart, 3: Andrew J Withers, 4: Bill G Magennis, 5: H James Lowe, 6: Kerry P Jelbart, 7: Murray C Ross, Str: Brian J Richardson, Cox: David B England, Emergs: Jim E Bourke & David R English, Cch: David B Bishop Mgr: Field G Rickards
3rd SA – Bow: Grant Duncan, 2: Henry Duncan, 3: John Bolt, 4: Tim Willoughby, 5: A Donald, 6: William Dankbaar, 7: Frank Quigley, Str: Dennis Hatcher, Cox: Brenton Parsons, Cch: Robert Russell
4th WA – Bow: Jeff R Howard, 2: Wayne E McAullay, 3: Gary R Ward, 4: Gavin J Jenner, 5: Gary R Dehring, 6: Peter Shakespear, 7: George Xouris, Str: Laurie A Anderson, Cox: Brian C Tonkin, Cch: Joe R Saunders
TAS eliminated in repechage – Bow: Victor Gibson, 2: Shane Fish, 3: Peter Dazeley, 4: Tim Saul, 5: Michael Partridge, 6: T Davis, 7: Sam Mollard, Str: Bruce House, Cox: C Wojtas, Cch: David W Poulson
QLD eliminated in repechage – Bow: S Thomsen, 2: Martin Doyle, 3: David Buchbach, 4: James Alexander, 5: D Brook, 6: Peter Zahnleiter, 7: R Conrad, Str: Ken Burness, Cox: D Francis, Cch: Terry Mulligan

E1: 1st VIC, 2nd SA, 3rd TAS
E2: 1st NSW, 2nd WA, 3rd QLD
R: 1st WA, 2nd SA, 3rd TAS, 4th QLD
Final: 1st NSW, 2nd VIC, 3rd SA, 4th WA

This was a strong win to NSW who led by 2 seconds at the 500 metres, 3 seconds at the 1000 metres and pushed this out to 11.6 seconds by the finish.

NSW eight in training

Men's Interstate Sculling Championship—The President's Cup

Times:
7.06.6
7.11.1
7.15.3

1st NSW no 2 – Edward O Hale
2nd NSW no 1 – Richard Reddell
3rd QLD No 1 – George Petlin
4th SA No 1 – Norman V Talbot, Cch: Phil Mangelsdorf
5th VIC no 1 – Peter Benjamin
6th VIC no 3 – Jeff R Sykes
NSW No 3 eliminated in repechage – Jim Stride
QLD No 2 eliminated in repechage – Robert Alexander
TAS No 1 eliminated in repechage – Adrian R Marshall
TAS no 2 eliminated in repechage – Stephen Spurling
TAS No 3 eliminated in repechage – John P Bugg
VIC no 2 eliminated in repechage – Ken Leach
WA eliminated in repechage – P Jones
SA No 2 eliminated in repechage – Robert J Bradley, Cch: Phil Manglesdorf
SA No 3 eliminated in repechage – A Matson, Cch: Phil Manglesdorf

E1: 1st Sykes VIC, 2nd Alexander QLD, 3rd Marshall TAS
E2: 1st Reddell NSW, 2nd Hale NSW, 3rd Rowe NSW
E3: 1st Benjamin VIC, 2nd Talbot SA, 3rd Jones WA
R1: 1st Petlin QLD, 2nd Rowe NSW, 3rd Alexander QLD, 4th Leach VIC
R2: 1st Hale NSW, 2nd Jones WA, 3rd Bugg TAS
R3: 1st Talbot SA, 2nd Marshal TAS, 3rd Spurling TAS
Final: 1st Hale NSW, 2nd Reddell NSW, 3rd Petlin QLD, 4th Talbot SA, 5th Benjamin VIC, 6th Sykes VIC

NB: Up to 3 men's scullers per State were allowed. It was an interesting race with Peter Benjamin leading for the first 1500 metres. However he was unable to maintain this speed over the last 500 metres and was passed.

Men's Interstate Lightweight Four Championship—The Penrith Cup

Times:
6.38.0
6.46.5
6.49.1

1st VIC – Bow: John F Hawkins, 2: Peter M McCartney, 3: Ian J Porter, Str: Terry J Thurtell, Cox: Victor Ronai-Horvath, Cch: Martin Tomanovits, Emerg: G R Hucker
2nd WA – Bow: Geoff I Mitchell, 2: G Wayne Simmons, 3: Michael Sasse, Str: Chris Curry, Cox: Michael Hart, Cch: Richard T (Dick) Gard
3rd NSW – Bow: Peter Stroud, 2: Michael McReynolds, 3: Richard Hunt, Str: Terry Maher, Cox: A Agnew, Cch: Don Croot
4th SA – Bow: T Owen, 2: G Reschke, 3: D Bock, Str: B Bormann, Cox: D Quell, Cch: B Reschke
TAS eliminated in repechage – Bow: Barry Sproal, 2: P Rolls, 3: Ian Jordan, Str: D Downey, Cox: R Maxfield, Cch: James G Turner
QLD eliminated in repechage – Bow: Anthony Philbrick, 2: Raymond Larsen, 3: Robert Bleakley, Str: Gary Merritt, Cox: Andrew Price

E1: 1st VIC, 2nd QLD, 3rd WA
E2: 1st NSW, 2nd SA, 3rd TAS
R: 1st SA, 2nd WA, 3rd QLD, 4th TAS
Final: 1st VIC, 2nd WA, 3rd NSW, 4th SA

This was a strong win to VIC. Interestingly SA may have had got second place if they had not stopped before the line. WA, NSW & SA were all fighting for second place but SA stopped before the line allowing the other crews to pass.

Men's Interstate Youth Eight Championship—The Noel F Wilkinson Trophy

Times:
4.31.5
4.32.1
4.32.4

1st VIC – Bow: Roger Box, 2: Rene Klupacs, 3: Howard Mussett, 4: Brad Fenner, 5: Simon Gillett, 6: Richard Tomczak, 7: Neil Myers, Str: I Andrew Steel, Cox: Peter Searle, Cch: S Len Gladman
2nd TAS - Bow: P Hanson, 2: G Wills, 3: Bruce Herron, 4: T Scandrett, 5: P Beswick, 6: P Wood, 7: Graeme Kitto, Str: Paul Kitto, Cox: M Baker, Cch: Roger G Viney
3rd NSW – M Cooke, I French, Peter Hermann, Ian Paver, Kenneth Rickard-Bell, Sandy Roberts, Simon Wiadrowski, Mark J Shillington, Cox: John Leeming, Cch: Alan Grover
4th QLD – Bow: G Bretag, 2: B Dinsey, 3: L Amos, 4: B Bretag, 5: A Doyle, 6: S Gammie, 7: G Whalley, Str: S Hargreaves, Cox: R Doyle, Cch: Laurie Lister
SA Eliminated in repechage - Bow: A K Coldwell, 2: M W Osis, 3: J P Curtis, 4: A P Blue, 5: T N Roden, 6: R T Hall, 7: J Papageriou, Str: S Mann, Cox: P J Hogan, Cchs: Luigi Lippis & D Wade, Mgr: A W Watts

E1: 1st NSW, 2nd VIC, 3rd QLD
E2: 1st TAS, 2nd SA, 3rd Nepean Rowing Club
R: 1st QLD, 2nd VIC, 3rd SA
Final: 1st VIC, 2nd TAS, 3rd NSW

Victoia led all the way and won strongly despite determined challenges from the Tasmanian crew.

Women's Interstate Four-Oared Championship—The ULVA Trophy

Distance: 1000m

Times:
3.37.0
3.40.5
3.48.3

1st TAS – Bow: J Lewis, 2: Helen Shiel, 3: Ursula Stanny, Str: Shann McGinniss, Cox: Jill McCure, Cch: Kerry Braslin
2nd NSW – Bow: Denise Phillips, 2: Vicki Spooner, 3: Lydia Miladinovic, Str: Evelyn Adams, Cox: Robyn Pull, Cch: Colin Bullard
3rd WA – Bow: Barbara Kelly, 2: Gwenda Bennetts, 3: Jenny Bevis, Str: Glenda Richards, Cox: Susie Gaskin, Cch: Ken D Grant, Emerg: Penny Curry
VIC withdrawn by the VLRA selectors – Bow: Pam Murray, 2: Jill Callan, 3: Viv Rowe, Str: Sally Harding, Cox: Jan Coxhead, Cch: Peter Philp

The women's open four championship race was re-rowed after a protest resulting in a win to Tasmania. However, even more controversy surrounded the withdrawal of the favoured Victorian crew by the Victorian selectors. The dispute arose over two matters, namely the appointment of Jack Bennett as coach and not favoured by the crew, and the non-selection of the highly experienced Pam Murray.

The crew favoured being coached by Peter Philp and the crew, Philp and one of the three selectors favoured Pam Murray in the crew. However the majority of the selectors, namely Jack and Kath Bennett disagreed and the crew was withdrawn by the Association for disciplinary reasons for failing to abide by the decision of the selectors.

This was a matter of great controversy in an Olympic year with the press describing the behavior of the VLRA as petty. The Victorian crew had their revenge at the National Championships defeating the Tasmanian crew by 7 lengths and proving that they were the best crew in the country. However they were not selected as an Olympic crew being graded as the fourth best Australian crew by the selectors.

Women's Interstate Sculling Championship—The Nell Slatter Trophy

Times:
3.56.9
4:02.5
4:23.4

1st NSW – Cheryl Everson, Cch: N Everson
2nd VIC – Mary Renouf, Cch: L Renouf
3rd QLD – Shirley Graham

Everson of NSW won this race well from Renouf of Victoria.

Women's Interstate Lightweight Four Championship—The Victoria Cup

Times:
3.43.8
3:52.9
3:57.2

1st NSW – Bow: Karen Law, 2: Gwen Ryan, 3: Jannet Pendleton, Str: Kathy Richmond, Cox: Robyn Pull, Cch: Len MacPherson
2nd WA – Joanne Green, 2: Robyn Travers, 3: Kay Dixon, Str: Marie Gibson, Cox: Veronica (Ronnie) Foley, Cch: Warren Gibson
3rd SA – Lesley Cummins, 2: Pam Withers, 3: Jill Mangelsdorf, Str: Terry Brown, Cox: B Fairbrother, Cch: Phil Mangelsdorf
4th VIC – Bow: Anne Cawthray, 2: Donna Quinn, 3 M Wright, Str: C Elliot, Cox: A Podbury. Cch: C Dupe
5th QLD – Bow: J Graff, 2: B Webster. 3: K Speight, Str: R Graff, Cox: Peter Axam, Cch: L Arnicar

NSW led all the way to take out this event.

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

< previous 1975
> next 1977

top of page