Skip navigation

1959 Interstate Championships photo gallery

< Back to 1959 Interstate Championships

1959 Program Cover

Regatta scene

Street scene in Perth

The finish line

1959 NSW King's Cup

The start of the King's Cup

The race evolves with NSW and Victoria take the lead

NSW take a strong lead at the finish

NSW Crew

Bow: Ralfe Currall, 2: John Hudson, 3: Kenneth Railton, 4: Victor Schweikert, 5: Graeme (Mick) Allan, 6: Max Annett, 7: Edward Curtain, Str: Peter Waddington, Cox: Lionel Robberds

NSW crew get their tactics right

NSW crew plus 49 years

Victorian crew

Bow: Hubert R Frederico, 2: James G Howden, 3: David H Boykett, 4: Graeme A McCall, 5: John Hunt, 6: W Neville Howell, 7: William S Arnold, Str: Geoff M Taylor, Cox: John Cockbill

The Victorian crew in Melbourne

WA Crew

Bow: Milton A Francis, 2: Brian W Flemming, 3: Brian V Coughlan, 4: Frank J Lowry, 5: John R Ledder, 6: Peter Hall, 7: Ken H Butt, Str: Brian L Colbran, Cox: Terence Scook

Tasmanian Crew

Bow: J Reid, 2: D J Bourke, 3: K Dawkins, 4: P H Burgess, 5: A Johnstone, 6: K Burgess, 7: Donald F Flakemore, Str: R McMullen, Cox: E Holloway

Tasmanian Crew

Bow: J Reid, 2: D J Bourke, 3: K Dawkins, 4: P H Burgess, 5: A Johnstone, 6: K Burgess, 7: Donald F Flakemore, Str: R McMullen, Cox: E Holloway

South Australian Crew

Bow: R Cornelius, 2: B Hannaford, 3: Lindsay Southcott, 4: G Clode, 5: Cliff Graetz, 6: Bruce Robertson, 7: Bryan Draper, Str: David Glanville, Cox: G Cuell

The regatta course

William Hatfield receives the President's Cup

Hatfield leaves for his race

Hatfield trains in rough conditions

Graham Squires from Tasmania

Gerry Hubbard from WA

Nick Smith from Victoria

Russell McLellan from Queensland

WA Lightweight Four

Bow: Richard (Dick) A Child, 2: George B Backhouse, 3: Alan Martin, Str: Don O'Brien, Cox: Gary J Bowler

NSW Lightweight Four

Bow: Ray Bushell, 2: Kevin Boyle, 3: John Henderson, Str: Robert Ritchie, Cox: Alf McLaren

A view of the course from the NSW lightweight four

Another view of the course from the NSW lightweight four

Victorian Lightweight Four

Bow: Robert Tanner, 2: D Dunn, 3: George Taylor, Str: Lance Gallagher, Cox: Eddie Jones

Victorian lightweight four training

SA Lightweight Four

Bow: L Wallace, 2: R Connell, 3: P Blank, Str: F Tothill, Cox: W Carter

 

< Back to 1959 Interstate Championships

 

top of page