Skip navigation

1920 Interstate Championships - photo gallery

<Back to 1920 Interstate Championships

 

1920 Program Cover

Finish of the King's Cup

SA King's Cup crew

Bow: H E Graetz, 2: G M Penny, 3: W E H Jarvis, 4: Arthur V Scott, 5: E D Thomas, 6: W E Pfeiffer, 7: G H S Oliver, Str: W M Sladden, Cox: R A Cummings, Emerg: F Cummings, Cch: Edward Higgs, Mgr: J Kitson

SA team

Tasmanian King's Cup crew

Bow: R J Clark, 2: J Swift, 3: M Willey, 4: C Dean, 5: A A Pitt, 6: A Bucirde, 7: Arch R Robb, Str: Fred A House, Cox: A Griggs, Emerg: W McKenzie, Cch: W Needham, Mgr: E C Watchorn

Victorian King's Cup crew

Bow: V M Sullivan, 2; Cecil N McKay, 3: F R Gale, 4: R Weir, 5: E C Sievwright, 6: A V McLaughlan, 7: W L Pincott, Str: J C D'Arcy, Cox: W Brownbill, Emerg: W C Emerson, Cch: Edward Horsburgh, Mgr: Edward Kenny, Selectors: Jim M MacFarlane, B Nolan & Edward Kenny

 

James Barton - Victoria

Finish of Women's Four Championship

SA Women's Four

Bow: M Field, 2: G Reed, 3: E Arnold, Str: Dorothy Arnold, Cox: J Twigg

Certificate to the winning men's eight from SA

WA King's Cup crew

Bow: James (Jim) R Sharples, 2: Arthur L Sadler, 3: Thomas Outridge, 4: J McMillan, 5: T J Hughes, 6: T Eilbeck, 7: George W Mettam, Str: George E Rogers, Cox: Bill White, Emerg:Walter Browne, Cchs: James (Jim) Chute, Mgr: T Eilbeck

NSW King's Cup crew

Bow: A Napier, 2: Cyril Callaghan, 3: Archibald S Cox, 4: Thomas Magill, 5: E Holborn, 6: Hector Stevens, 7: S Porter, Str: Stuart S Amess, Cox: Oswald J Wood, Cch: Wally J Furlong, Mgr: Harold G Alderson, Emerg: John (Jack) McQueen

Queensland King's Cup crew

Bow: A Bodimeade, 2: A Fairlie, 3: E Barcham, 4: T E Canniffe, 5: D McDowell, 6: R Goodwin, 7: E Coleman, Str: H N Goodwin, Cox: C McDowell, Cch: A A Watson

Arthur Baynes - Queensland

Gordon Westbrook - Tasmania

Major Goodsell - NSW

Queensland Women's Four

Bow: C Buzacott, 2: H Bruce, 3: D Petrie, Str: E Munce, Cox: Mr W Sullivan, Merg: D Law, Cch: E Colclough

NSW Women's Four

E Crozier, 2: Lil Lewis, 3: Hilda Brown, Str: Leila Clark, Cox: W Farmer, Emerg: Miss Crozier, Mgr: C Kayser

 

<Back to 1920 Interstate Championships

top of page