Skip navigation

Interstate Championships

Women's Lightweight Four/Quad Scull Championship

Rowers compete for the Victoria Cup

> next Interstate Women's Youth Eight (Bicentennial Cup)
< previous Interstate Women's Sculling (Nell Slatter Trophy)
<< Index of Detailed Results for Each Year

The first Women's Interstate Lightweight Four-Oared Championship was contested on the Yarra River in Melbourne on 28th April, 1968. The victory was recorded by Victoria with a crew stroked by one of Australia's best known oarswomen, Margaret Agnew Mackenzie, whose efforts in negotiating with the Women's Rowing Council, secured lightweight rowing as an annual event on the women's Interstate rowing programme.

The Victoria Cup, presented by the Victorian Ladies’ Rowing Association, is the perpetual trophy for this event.

Lightweight women have recorded many international victories, the first being at the inaugural competition between the United States of America, Canada and Australia at St. Catherines, Canada, in 1979, when Australia was successful in the two events for which crews were entered — Lightweight Four with Cox and Lightweight Pair.

From 1996, the event became coxless. In 1999, the change was made from coxless four to quad scull as most lightweight women’s rowing was in sculling boats due to the introduction of an Olympic women’s lightweight double sculling event.

The Victoria Cup

The Victoria Cup

 

Summary of Women's Lightweight Four/Quad (Victoria Cup) Race Results

This summary shows the results of the final and where space permits, the other crews in order of finishing the repechage. DISQ = Disqualified.  NTT = No time taken.

Year Venue 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th Time
  Four Oared Race
1968 Yarra River VIC VIC NSW QLD         4:15.5
1969 Port River SA NSW VIC QLD         3:41.7
1970 Brisbane River QLD VIC NSW QLD         3:37.0
1971 Nepean River NSW NSW VIC QLD SA       4:21.2
1972 Lake Burley Griffin ACT VIC NSW SA         NTT
1973 Barwon River VIC NSW VIC WA SA       3:44.0
1974 Port River SA NSW VIC SA WA QLD     3:53.0
1975 Canning River WA NSW WA tied SA tied ACT       3:49.6
1976 Penrith River NSW NSW WA SA VIC QLD     3:43.8
1977 Canning River WA VIC NSW SA WA QLD NSW No 2   4:13.6
1978 Huon River TAS VIC SA NSW QLD WA TAS   3:53.59
1979 West Lakes SA VIC SA TAS WA ACT QLD NSW DISQ 3:53.00
1980 Lake Wendouree VIC VIC SA NSW ACT QLD WA   4:01.74
1981 Hinze Dam QLD VIC WA ACT QLD NSW TAS   3:34.80
1982 Nepean River NSW VIC WA QLD NSW SA     3:35.93
1983 Canning River WA VIC WA NSW QLD SA     3:35.31
1984 Lake Barrington TAS VIC WA SA NSW TAS     3:35.1
  Changed to 2000 metres
1985 Lake Wendouree VIC VIC NSW QLD SA       7:23.8
1986 West Lakes SA VIC SA QLD NSW       7:09.18
1987 Lake Barrington TAS VIC NSW SA WA       7:15.92
1988 Nepean River VIC VIC SA NSW DISQ         6:43.21
1989 Wellington Dam WA — cyclone — no races conducted
1990 Lake Barrington TAS VIC SA NSW QLD       8:13.34
1991 West Lakes SA VIC NSW SA QLD WA     7:14.90
1992 Carrum VIC VIC NSW QLD SA       9:11.63
1993 Lake Wivenhoe QLD VIC NSW WA SA QLD     7:15.12
1994 Lake Barrington TAS WA VIC NSW SA TAS     7:24.24
1995 Wellington Dam WA NSW VIC SA WA TAS     7:01.02
1996 Penrith Lakes NSW NSW VIC TAS WA ACT SA QLD 7:54.31
1997 Lake Barrington TAS VIC TAS NSW ACT SA QLD   8:31.15
1998 Nagambie Lakes VIC VIC NSW TAS ACT QLD SA   7:24.23
  Changed to Quad Scull
1999 West Lakes SA VIC SA NSW TAS QLD     6:39.53
2000 Penrith Lakes NSW SA VIC NSW QLD TAS     6:50.00
2001 Lake Wivenhoe QLD NSW VIC SA QLD TAS ACT   6:25.00
2002 Nagambie Lakes VIC SA NSW TAS VIC QLD WA   6:43.06
2003 Lake Barrington TAS SA VIC NSW QLD TAS     6:38.16
2004 Nagambie Lakes VIC SA QLD VIC TAS NSW     6:54.73
2005 Sydney International Regatta Centre NSW VIC TAS NSW QLD WA     6:45.70
2006 Lake Barrington TAS VIC SA TAS NSW QLD WA   6:27.74
2007 Nagambie Lakes VIC SA VIC TAS QLD NSW     7:24.81
2008 Sydney International Regatta Centre NSW SA TAS NSW VIC QLD ACT   6:38.55
2009 Lake Barrington TAS TAS VIC QLD NSW SA WA   6:36.97
2010 Nagambie Lakes VIC TAS QLD VIC NSW NSW WA   6:42.74
2011 West Lakes SA QLD WA TAS VIC NSW     6:32.68
2012 Champion Lakes WA WA VIC TAS NSW QLD     7:09.67
2013 Sydney International Regatta Centre NSW WA TAS NSW VIC QLD SA   6:46.64
2014 Sydney International Regatta Centre NSW TAS NSW WA QLD VIC SA   6:43.11
2015 Sydney International Regatta Centre NSW TAS NSW VIC WA QLD     6:36.57
2016 Sydney International Regatta Centre NSW VIC QLD TAS NSW WA     6:33.56

This summary shows the results of the final and where space permits, the other crews in order of finishing the repechage. DISQ = Disqualified.  NTT = No time taken.

Summary of results

State Number of times won
Victoria
25
NSW
9
South Australia
6
Tasmania
4
Western Australia
4
Queensland
1
Total
51*

* Tied between NSW and WA in 1975 so race conducted one less time than this total.

 

> next Interstate Women's Youth Eight (Bicentennial Cup)
< previous Interstate Women's Sculling (Nell Slatter Trophy)
<< Index of Detailed Results for Each Year

top of page