Skip navigation

Interstate Championships

Men's Lightweight Four Championship

Rowers compete for the Penrith Cup

> next Interstate Men's Youth Eight (Noel F Wilkinson Trophy)
< previous Interstate Men's Sculling (President's Cup)
<< Index of Detailed Results for Each Year

The Interstate Lightweight Four Championship was introduced in 1958 after a long history of lightweight rowing within Australia.

The original weight restriction was for athletes who weighed no more than 140 lbs (63.6 kg). The weight limits have changed over time but since 1974 have mirrored those of FISA namely 72.5 kg maximum and 70 kg crew average.

The Penrith Cup was presented to the Australian Amateur Rowing Council in 1958 by the Penrith City Council as the perpetual trophy for the event. The event was the pinnacle of a lightweight oarsman’s career until 1974 when the first FISA Championships were conducted. The strength and depth of Australian lightweights was shown by a gold medal at the 1974 FISA Championships in the fours and the considerable success achieved by Australian lightweights ever since that time. The quality of winning crews of the Penrith Cup is consistently very high.

Penrith Cup

The Penrith Cup

 

Summary of Men's Lightweight Four (Penrith Cup) Race Results

This summary shows the results of the final and where known, the other crews in order of finishing in the repechage.

Year Venue 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th Time
1958 Nepean River NSW VIC NSW QLD SA       7:12.8
1959 Swan River WA WA NSW VIC SA       7.01.5
1960 Tamar River TAS WA NSW VIC SA TAS     6:27.0
1961 Port River SA NSW WA VIC SA TAS QLD   6:40.0
1962 Lake Wendouree VIC VIC NSW WA SA TAS     7:05.0
1963 Brisbane River QLD NSW VIC QLD TAS SA     7:18.0
1964 Nepean River NSW VIC NSW WA QLD TAS SA   7:13.4
1965 Canning River WA NSW SA VIC WA TAS     7:34.1
1966 Huon River TAS VIC SA NSW TAS WA     6:51.2
1967 Murray Bridge SA NSW SA VIC WA QLD     6:51.8
1968 Nepean River NSW NSW VIC SA TAS WA QLD   6:44.2
1969 Burnett R Bundaberg Q NSW TAS SA VIC QLD     7:01.0
1970 Lake Wendouree VIC SA NSW VIC tied WA tied TAS QLD   7:38.4
1971 Canning River WA VIC SA NSW WA QLD     6:38.0
1972 Huon River TAS VIC NSW SA QLD TAS     7:48.6
1973 Murray Bridge SA VIC SA QLD NSW       8:12.0
1974 Lake Wendouree VIC VIC SA QLD WA NSW TAS   7:40.5
1975 Lake Kurwongbah QLD VIC NSW SA WA QLD     6:56.8
1976 Nepean River NSW VIC WA NSW SA QLD TAS   6:38.0
1977 Canning River WA VIC NSW WA SA TAS     7:26.5
1978 Huon River TAS VIC NSW TAS SA WA QLD   6:41.16
1979 West Lakes SA VIC No 2 VIC No 1 NSW QLD TAS No 1 WA No 1   6:43.00
1980 Lake Wendouree VIC NSW WA VIC QLD TAS SA   6:34.45
1981 Hinze Dam QLD TAS VIC WA NSW SA QLD   6:11.00
1982 Nepean River NSW TAS VIC NSW SA WA     6:14.80
1983 Canning River WA TAS VIC WA NSW SA     6:13.14
1984 Lake Barrington TAS VIC TAS SA NSW WA     6:14.50
1985 Lake Wendouree VIC VIC WA NSW TAS SA     6:27.70
1986 West Lakes SA VIC TAS NSW WA SA QLD   6:16.61
1987 Lake Barrington TAS NSW VIC TAS SA WA QLD   6:28.05
1988 Nepean River VIC VIC NSW QLD TAS WA SA   5:56.64
1989 Wellington Dam WA — cyclone — no races conducted
1990 Lake Barrington TAS VIC NSW SA TAS QLD     7:45.41
1991 West Lakes SA SA TAS VIC NSW QLD WA   6:26.40
1992 Carrum VIC NSW VIC TAS QLD SA     7:47.38
1993 Lake Wivenhoe QLD SA TAS VIC QLD NSW WA   6:22.88
1994 Lake Barrington TAS SA VIC TAS QLD       6:36.50
1995 Wellington Dam WA VIC QLD NSW TAS WA     6:20.48
1996 Penrith Lakes NSW VIC QLD TAS WA SA NSW   7:03.09
1997 Lake Barrington TAS NSW VIC WA QLD TAS     7:09.54
1998 Nagambie Lakes VIC NSW VIC TAS QLD ACT     6:24.57
1999 West Lakes SA TAS VIC WA QLD NSW SA   6:03.61
2000 Penrith Lakes NSW TAS WA VIC NSW       6:13.40
2001 Lake Wivenhoe QLD TAS WA VIC NSW QLD SA   6:01.30
2002 Nagambie Lakes VIC TAS,WA tied TAS, WA tied NSW VIC QLD SA ACT 6:08.39
2003 Lake Barrington TAS TAS WA NSW QLD SA VIC   6:04.94
2004 Nagambie Lakes VIC TAS VIC WA NSW QLD ACT   6:23.96
2005 Sydney International Regatta Centre NSW TAS ACT VIC QLD NSW SA WA 6:09.72
2006 Lake Barrington TAS TAS WA NSW VIC QLD ACT SA 5:52.21
2007 Nagambie Lakes VIC WA TAS QLD NSW VIC SA   6:33.93
2008 Sydney International Regatta Centre NSW WA TAS QLD NSW VIC SA   6:05.84
2009 Lake Barrington TAS WA QLD TAS VIC NSW     6:12.81
2010 Nagambie Lakes VIC TAS VIC WA QLD NSW     6:05.46
2011 West Lakes SA TAS WA QLD VIC NSW     5:47.72
2012 Champion Lakes WA TAS WA VIC QLD NSW     6:26.27
2013 Sydney International Regatta Centre NSW QLD TAS NSW WA VIC     6:17.33
2014 Sydney International Regatta Centre NSW QLD WA TAS NSW VIC SA   6:07.59
2015 Sydney International Regatta Centre NSW QLD WA NSW VIC TAS     6:09.14
2016 Sydney International Regatta Centre NSW QLD WA NSW VIC ACT TAS   6:03.35

Summary of Results

State Number of times won
Victoria
20
Tasmania
14
New South Wales
11
Western Australia
6
South Australia
4
Queensland
4
Total
59

NB: Dead heat in 2002. The race has been conducted on only 59 occasions.

This summary shows the results of the final and where known, the other crews in order of finishing in the repechage.

> next Interstate Men's Youth Eight (Noel F Wilkinson Trophy)
< previous Interstate Men's Sculling (President's Cup)
<< Index of Detailed Results for Each Year

top of page