Skip navigation

Interstate Championships

Summary of Men's Eight (King's Cup) Race Results

< previous History of the Interstate Men's Eight (King's Cup)
> next History of the Interstate Men's Scull (President's Cup)
<< Index of Detailed Results for Each Year

This summary shows the results of the final plus the other crews in the order of finishing in the repechage, where such information is available. For more details for a particular year, click on the link for that year.

DNF = Did not finish.  DISQ = Disqualified.  NTT = No time taken.

Year Venue 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th Distance Time
1878 Yarra River VIC VIC NSW           4 miles NTT
1879 Parramatta River NSW NSW VIC           3m 330yds 20:06
1880 Yarra River VIC VIC NSW           2.5 miles 26:45
1881 Parramatta River NSW VIC NSW           3m 330yds 18:12
1882 Yarra River VIC NSW VIC           4 miles 20:47
1883 Parramatta River NSW VIC NSW           3m 330yds 18:12
1884 Yarra River VIC VIC NSW           2.5 miles 24:05
1885 Parramatta River NSW NSW VIC TAS QLD       3m 330yds 19:28
1886 Yarra River VIC VIC NSW           2.5 miles 18:42.5
1887 Parramatta River NSW VIC NSW           3m 330yds 17:12.75
1888 Apr Yarra River VIC VIC NSW           2.5 miles 17:46
1888 Nov Parramatta River NSW VIC NSW           3m 330yds 16:57
1889 Yarra River VIC VIC NSW           2.5 miles 17:30
1890 Parramatta River NSW VIC QLD NSW         3m 330 yds 18:45.5
1891 Yarra River VIC QLD NSW VIC         2.5 miles 18:45
1892 Brisbane River QLD VIC NSW QLD         2.75 miles 15:05
1893 Parramatta River NSW NSW VIC QLD         3m 330 yds 19:23
1894 Yarra River VIC VIC NSW QLD         3m 100yds 16:24
1895 Brisbane River QLD VIC NSW QLD         3 miles 16:16.3
1896 Parramatta River NSW VIC NSW QLD         3m 330yds 17:17
1897 Yarra River VIC VIC WA QLD         3m 100yds 17:10
1898 Brisbane River QLD VIC QLD           2.75 miles 16:01
1899 Yarra River VIC VIC NSW SA QLD       2.5 miles 14:52
1900 Brisbane River QLD VIC NSW QLD SA       3 miles 15:50
1901 Parramatta River NSW VIC NSW SA QLD       3m 167yds 17:14
1902 Port River SA VIC SA QLD WA NSW     3m 726yds 17:07
1903 Yarra River VIC VIC QLD SA NSW WA     2.5 miles 14:27.8
1904 Brisbane River QLD VIC SA QLD NSW WA
DNF
    3 miles 17:17.4
1905 Parramatta River NSW VIC TAS NSW WA SA QLD   3m 167yds 16:25
1906 Swan River WA TAS VIC NSW WA SA     3 miles 15:57
1907 Port River SA VIC TAS QLD NSW WA SA   3m 726yds 17:04
1908 Yarra River VIC NSW VIC TAS SA WA QLD   2.5 miles 14:24.2
1909 Brisbane River QLD TAS VIC NSW QLD SA     3 miles 16:02
1910 Derwent River TAS NSW VIC TAS WA QLD SA   3 miles 15:27
1911 Parramatta River NSW NSW VIC TAS SA WA QLD   3m 167yds 17:24.2
1912 Swan River WA VIC TAS SA NSW WA     3 miles 15:33
1913 Port River SA SA TAS WA VIC
DNF
NSW
DNF
QLD
DNF
  3 miles 17:01
1914 Yarra River VIC TAS SA WA VIC NSW QLD
DNF
  2.5 miles 13:33
1915-1919 World War I — no races conducted
1920 Brisbane River QLD SA WA TAS NSW VIC QLD   3 miles 15:05
1921 Tamar River TAS WA TAS VIC SA QLD NSW   3 miles 14:37
1922 Parramatta River NSW SA VIC WA TAS NSW QLD
DNF
  3 miles 16:19
1923 Swan River WA SA WA VIC NSW TAS     3 miles 17:31
1924 Port River SA QLD NSW SA WA TAS VIC
DNF
  3 miles 18:11.6
1925 Yarra River VIC WA TAS NSW SA VIC QLD   3 miles 17:00.2
1926 Brisbane River QLD TAS SA VIC QLD NSW
DNF
    3 miles 15:43
1927 Derwent River TAS WA NSW VIC SA QLD
DNF
SA
DNF
  3 miles 16:06
1928 Nepean River NSW WA QLD TAS VIC NSW SA   3 miles 16:50.4
1929 Swan River WA NSW WA VIC SA       3 miles 16:43
1930 Murray R. Mannum SA VIC NSW QLD TAS SA WA   3 miles 16:47
1931 Depression — no races conducted
1932 Yarra River VIC VIC NSW WA SA QLD TAS   3 miles 15:19.2
1933 Brisbane River QLD NSW QLD VIC TAS SA     3 miles 14:30
1934 Derwent River TAS NSW WA QLD TAS VIC
DNF
SA
DNF
  3 miles 19:38.5
1935 Nepean River NSW NSW WA SA VIC QLD TAS   3 miles 16:20.2
1936 Swan River WA NSW SA WA VIC       3 miles 16:22
1937 Murray Bridge SA SA NSW WA TAS VIC QLD   3 miles 15:22
1938 Yarra River VIC WA NSW TAS VIC SA QLD   2.5 miles 14:13.4
1939 Brisbane River QLD QLD NSW SA TAS VIC
DISQ
    3 miles 14:30
1940-1945 World War II — no races conducted
1946 Nepean River NSW VIC NSW WA TAS SA     3 miles 17:06.8
1947 Swan River WA VIC NSW WA SA TAS
DNF
    2 miles 11:33
1948 Derwent River TAS NSW WA SA TAS QLD VIC   3 miles 14:50.6
1949 Murray Bridge SA NSW WA VIC TAS SA QLD   2.5 miles 18:47
1950 Yarra River VIC NSW VIC WA SA TAS QLD   2.5 miles 12:40.5
1951 Brisbane River QLD NSW VIC WA TAS SA QLD   3 miles 16:14.6
1952 Nepean River NSW VIC NSW TAS WA QLD SA   3 miles 15:30.8
1953 Swan River WA VIC NSW WA TAS SA     3 miles 16:20
1954 Derwent River TAS VIC NSW QLD TAS WA SA   3 miles 14:14
1955 Port River SA WA VIC NSW QLD TAS SA   3 miles 15:40.2
1956 Lake Wendouree VIC VIC NSW QLD WA SA TAS   2000m 6:05.6
1957 Brisbane River QLD VIC NSW QLD SA TAS     3 miles 14:15
1958 Nepean River NSW VIC WA NSW QLD TAS SA   3 miles 15:50
1959 Swan River WA NSW VIC WA TAS SA     3 miles 15:34
1960 Tamar River TAS WA NSW VIC QLD TAS SA   2000m 5:45.2
1961 Port River SA VIC NSW WA SA QLD TAS   2000m 5:52.0
1962 Lake Wendouree VIC VIC WA TAS NSW SA QLD   2000m 6:08.5
1963 Brisbane River QLD VIC NSW WA TAS SA QLD   2000m 5:59.0
1964 Nepean River NSW VIC NSW WA QLD SA TAS   2000m 6:08.0
1965 Canning River WA NSW VIC WA TAS SA     2000m 6:10.8
1966 Huon River TAS VIC NSW SA TAS WA QLD   2000m 5:54.6
1967 Murray Bridge SA NSW TAS SA VIC QLD WA   2000m 6:02.9
1968 Nepean River NSW NSW VIC TAS SA WA QLD   2000m 5:46.9
1969 Burnett R Bundaberg Q VIC NSW SA TAS WA QLD   2000m 5:59.5
1970 Lake Wendouree VIC VIC SA NSW TAS WA QLD   2000m 6:24.1
1971 Canning River WA VIC SA TAS NSW WA QLD   2000m 5:54.4
1972 Huon River TAS NSW WA VIC SA TAS QLD   2000m 6:53.4
1973 Murray Bridge SA WA VIC SA NSW QLD TAS   2000m 6:40.0
1974 Lake Wendouree VIC NSW SA WA TAS VIC QLD   2000m 6:20.0
1975 Lake Kurwongbah QLD NSW SA VIC TAS WA QLD   2000m 6:05.1
1976 Penrith River NSW NSW VIC SA WA TAS QLD   2000m 5:47.2
1977 Canning River WA NSW SA VIC TAS WA     2000m 6:19.0
1978 Huon River TAS NSW VIC TAS SA QLD WA   2000m 6:05.0
1979 West Lakes SA VIC SA NSW TAS QLD WA   2000m 6:03.0
1980 Lake Wendouree VIC VIC NSW SA QLD WA TAS   2000m 6:04.87
1981 Hinze Dam QLD SA VIC QLD NSW WA TAS   2000m 5:43.6
1982 Nepean River NSW SA TAS VIC NSW QLD WA   2000m 5:45.6
1983 Canning River WA SA VIC NSW TAS WA     2000m 5:38.13
1984 Lake Barrington TAS NSW SA VIC QLD TAS     2000m 5:36.9
1985 Lake Wendouree VIC VIC SA NSW QLD TAS     2000m 5:58.0
1986 West Lakes SA VIC NSW SA QLD TAS     2000m 5:44.39
1987 Lake Barrington TAS VIC NSW QLD WA SA TAS   2000m 5:50.56
1988 Nepean River VIC VIC SA NSW QLD TAS WA   2000m 5:25.99
1989 Wellington Dam WA— cyclone—no races conducted 2000m  
1989 Challenge — Carrum VIC VIC SA WA         2000m 5:47.00
1990 Lake Barrington TAS VIC WA QLD NSW SA TAS   2000m 6:30.25
1991 West Lakes SA VIC NSW WA SA QLD TAS   2000m 5:38.30
1992 Carrum VIC VIC WA SA QLD NSW TAS   2000m 6:38.29
1993 Lake Wivenhoe QLD VIC WA QLD NSW SA     2000m 5:36.76
1994 Lake Barrington TAS VIC NSW QLD WA TAS SA   2000m 5:53.39
1995 Wellington Dam WA VIC NSW WA QLD TAS SA   2000m 5:40.83
1996 Penrith Lakes NSW VIC NSW QLD WA ACT TAS SA 2000m 6:23.15
1997 Lake Barrington TAS ACT NSW VIC WA QLD TAS SA 2000m 6:11.80
1998 Nagambie Lakes VIC VIC NSW WA ACT QLD TAS SA 2000m 5:45.09
1999 West Lakes SA WA VIC QLD NSW ACT TAS SA 2000m 5:33.90
2000 Penrith Lakes NSW VIC ACT NSW QLD WA     2000m 5:33.90
2001 Lake Wivenhoe QLD VIC NSW WA ACT QLD     2000m 5:30.59
2002 Nagambie Lakes VIC VIC WA NSW QLD ACT     2000m 5:36.21
2003 Lake Barrington TAS VIC WA NSW QLD ACT SA TAS 2000m 5:34.58
2004 Nagambie Lakes VIC NSW VIC QLD WA ACT SA   2000m 5:45.05
2005 Sydney International Regatta Centre NSW WA VIC QLD NSW TAS SA ACT 2000m 5:35.31
2006 Lake Barrington TAS VIC WA NSW QLD SA TAS   2000m 5:26.33
2007 Nagambie Lakes VIC VIC NSW WA QLD TAS SA ACT 2000m 5:59.24
2008 Sydney International Regatta Centre NSW NSW VIC WA QLD SA TAS   2000m 5:32.90
2009 Lake Barrington TAS NSW VIC WA SA QLD     2000m 5:30.80
2010 Nagambie Lakes VIC NSW VIC SA WA QLD     2000m 5:27.95
2011 West Lakes SA NSW VIC SA QLD WA TAS ACT 2000m 5:22.08
2012 Champion Lakes WA NSW VIC SA WA QLD     2000m 5:49.23
2013 Sydney International Regatta Centre NSW NSW VIC SA WA QLD TAS ACT 2000m 5:37.37
2014 Sydney International Regatta Centre NSW NSW SA VIC WA QLD TAS   2000m 5:33.20
2015 Sydney International Regatta Centre NSW VIC NSW SA WA QLD ACT TAS 2000m 5:32.13
2016 Sydney International Regatta Centre NSW VIC NSW SA QLD WA     2000m 5:24.36

Summary of Interstate Men's Eight Oared Championship Victories

(This does not take into account earlier Intercolonial Four Oared Championships, the predecessor of this event. Also it does not include the unofficial 1989 race which followed the weather cancelled event in Western Australia that year.)

State Number of times won
Victoria
66
New South Wales
35
Western Australia
10
South Australia
8
Tasmania
4
Queensland
3
ACT
1
Total
127

 

This summary shows the results of the final plus the other crews in the order of finishing in the repechage, where such information is available. For more details for a particular year, click on the link for that year.

DNF = Did not finish.  DISQ = Disqualified.  NTT = No time taken.

< previous History of the Interstate Men's Eight (King's Cup)
> next History of the Interstate Men's Scull (President's Cup)
<< Index of Detailed Results for Each Year

top of page