Skip navigation

2001 Commonwealth Games—
Manchester England

The Commonwealth Games web-site reports:

"The City of Manchester is the capital of the North West and is the commercial, educational and cultural focus for this vibrant region of England. As well as having a population of over 400,000, 60 per cent of the population of Britain of more than 33 million people, live within a two-hour drive of Manchester.

Manchester is an international destination for conferences and exhibitions with more than 200,000 bed spaces within one hour's drive of the city centre."

Participation

"The XVII Commonwealth Games was a world-class event and the most significant multi-sport event to be held in Great Britain since the Olympics of 1948. It was the largest in the history of the Commonwealth Games with participating athletes from 72 nations competing in 14 individual sports and three team sports from 25 July - 4 August 2002."

Sports

"The sports contested were: swimming, diving, athletics, badminton, boxing, cycling, gymnastics, hockey, judo, lawn bowls, netball, rugby 7s, shooting, squash, table tennis, triathlon, weightlifting and wrestling."

2002 Commonwealth Regatta Nottingham England

Whilst not part of the Commonwealth Games, a Commonwealth Regatta was conducted at Nottingham by interested Commonwealth countries.

Australian Team

Men's Single Scull - Gold
Mitchell Punch (ACT)
Cchs: Reinhold Batschi (ACT) & Nick Hunter (ACT)

Men's Double Scull – Gold
Craig Jones (ACT)
Peter Hardcastle (NSW)
Cch: Reinhold Batschi (ACT)

Men's Quad Scull – Gold
Mitchell Punch (ACT)
Daniel Stewart (NSW)
Craig Jones (ACT)
Peter Hardcastle (NSW)
Cch: Reinhold Batschi (ACT)

Men's Pair – Silver
Warren Keeble (VIC)
Luke Pougnault (WA)
Cch: Nick Garrett (WA)

Men's Coxless Four – Gold
David Dennis (WA)
Cameron McKenzie-McHarg (VIC)
Travis Johnstone (VIC)
Robert Douglas (VIC)
Cch: Nick Garrett (WA)

Men's Coxed Four – Fourth
Luke Pougnault (WA)
David Matthews (NSW)
Warren Keeble (VIC)
Paul Myers (VIC)
Cox: Sam Pullen (VIC)
Cch: Nick Garrett (VIC)

Men's Eight – Gold
Robert Douglas (VIC)
Travis Johnstone (VIC)
Karsten Forsterling (VIC)
Cameron McKenzie-McHarg (VIC)
David Dennis (WA)
David Matthews (NSW)
Paul Myers (VIC)
Stephan Szczurowski (WA)
Cox: Sam Pullen (VIC)
Cch: Nick Garrett (WA)

Men's Lightweight Single Scull – Gold
Haimish Karrasch (QLD)
Cch: Bob Bleakley (QLD)

Men's Lightweight Double Scull – Gold
Daniel Stewart (NSW)
Haimish Karrasch (QLD)
Cch: Bob Bleakley (QLD)

< previous 1998 Kuala Lumpur Malaysia

> next 2006 Melbourne Australia

 

top of page