Skip navigation

History of Mercantile Rowing Club

Appendix 6 — Mercantile's Victorian Championships Crews (1895 - 1950)

Appendix Six page 1 2 3 4

1895-96

  • Champion Four
    • R.E. Dawson (Bow), A.B. Sloan (2), H. Lindgren (3), W.H.T. Davis (Stroke), V. Jones (Cox), Syd Edwards (Coach).

1896-97

  • Champion Eight
    • S.J. Morell (Bow), F.S. Gibbs (2), W. Potter (3), B.G. Connor (4), A.E. Hood (5), J.A. Strong (6), H. Lindgren (7), A.B. Sloan (Stroke), V. Jones (Cox).
  • Champion Four
    • S.J. Morell (Bow), F.S. Gibbs (2), H. Lindgren ;3), A.B. Sloan (Stroke), V, Jones (Cox)

1897-98

  • Champion Four
    • B.G. Connor (Bow), W. Potter (2), J.A. Strong (3), A.B. Sloan (Stroke).

1900-01

  • Champion Eight
    • A. Moses (Bow), C. McNamara (2), P.C. Ivens (3), B.G. Connor (4), C. Hazard (5), W. Potter (6), J. Southern (7), A.B. Sloan (Stroke), L. Jones (Cox).
  • Champion Four
    • P.C. Ivens (Bow), W. Potter (2), J. Southern (3), A.B. Sloan (Stroke).
  • Champion Pair
    • P.C. Ivens (Bow), A.B. Sloan (Stroke), L. Jones (Cox).

1901-02

  • Champion Four
    • P.C. Ivens (Bow), W. Potter (2), E.K. Moss (3), A.B. Sloan (Stroke)
  • Champion Scull
    • P.C. Ivens.

1902-03

  • Champion Scull
    • P.C. Ivens.
    • H.D. Brasch - won Tasmanian Sculling Championship

1903-04

  • Champion Scull
    • P.C. Ivens.

1904-05

  • Champion Scull
    • P.C. Ivens

1905-06

  • Champion Pair
    • A. Moore (Bow), J.J. Fogarty (Stroke), A. Wickham (Cox).
  • Champion Scull
    • P.C. Ivens

1906-07

  • Champion Four
    • P.C. Ivens (Bow), W. Potter (2), H. Lindgren (3), A.B. Sloan (Stroke), A. Wickham (Cox).
  • Champion Pair
    • H. Lindgren (Bow), J.J. Fogarty (Stroke), A. Wickham (Cox).
  • Champion Scull
    • P.C. Ivens.

1907-08

  • Champion Eight
    • G. Ferguson (Bow), P.C. Ivens (2), M.C. Brown (3), A.L. Dobbie (4), E.K. Moss (5), W. Potter (6), H. Lindgren (7), A.B. Sloan (Stroke), A. Wickham (Cox).
  • Champion Scull
    • P.C. Ivens

1909-1910

  • Champion Scull
    • P.C. Ivens

1910-1911

  • Champion Scull
    • H.E. Stevens (competing for Essendon).

1911-12

  • Champion Scull
    • H.E. Stevens (competing for Essendon).

1920-21

  • Champion Four
    • H. Smyth (Bow), J. Harding (2), R.V. Gregg (3), J.L. Mounsey (Stroke). E. Counihan (Cox). A.B. Sloan (Coach).

1921-22

  • Champion Eight
    • H.C. Maling (Bow). C.N. McKay (2), H.R. Rush (3), J.L. Mounsey (4), H. Smyth (5), J. Harding (6), R.V. Gregg (7), J.M. Buchanan (Stroke), W. Shaw (Cox), A.B. Sloan (Coach).
  • Champion Four
    • H. Smyth (Bow), J. Harding (2), R.V. Gregg (3), J.M. Buchanan (Stroke), E. Counihan (Cox).

1922-23

  • Champion Eight
    • H.C. Maling (Bow), J.L. Mounsey (2), H. Smyth (3), M.C. Boniwell (4), H.R. Rush (5), J. Harding (6), R.V. Gregg (7), J.M. Buchanan (Stroke), E. Counihan (Cox), A.B. Sloan (Coach).

1928-29

  • Champion Four
    • J.A. Greenshield (Bow), D.C. Brooke (2), J. South (3), C.N. McKay (Stroke), R. Cliff (Cox), J.M. Macfarlane (Coach).
  • Champion Junior Eight
    • A. Sloss (Bow), R. Scott (2), D. Saunders (3), W.R. Lillie (4), S.S. McKay (5), J.E. Campbell (6), LP. Graham (7), J.H. Bailey (Stroke), M. Green (Cox), J.G.H. Sprigg (Coach).

1929-30

  • Champion Eight
    • G.R.B. Patterson (Bow), W. Ricketts (2), H. Guinn (3), A.W. Finlay (4), J. South (S), D.C. Brooke (6), F.H. Shore (7), C.N. McKay (Stroke), M.E. Green (Cox), J.M. Macfarlane (Coach).
  • Champion Four
    • G.R.B. Patterson (Bow), D.C. Brooke (2), F.H. Shore (3), C.N. McKay (Stroke), R. Cliff (Cox), J.M. Macfarlane (Coach).
  • Champion Junior Eight
    • F.H. Botten (Bow), H. Raven (2), S. Timewell (3), R. Scott (4), T. Fogarty (5), J.E. Campbell (6), S.S. McKay (7), J.H. Bailey (Stroke), M. Green (Cox), E. Kenny (Coach).

1931-32

  • Champion Junior Eight
    • G.H. Smith (Bow), F.W. Payne (2), A.V. Card (3), W. Bayley (4), S.S. McKay (5), J.B. Clemens (6), T. Fogarty (7), P. Radich (Stroke), J. Cowling (Cox), G.H. Smith Snr. (Coach).

1935-36

  • Champion Eight
    • E. Stephenson (Bow), R.S. Bolton (2), E.K. Varcoe (3), 7. Clemens (4), G.I. Anderson (5), R.I. Stone (6), J.P. Appleby (7), T. Luxton (Stroke), 7. Cowling (Cox), F.H. Shore (Coach).
  • Champion Sculls (2000 metres)
    • M.E.K. Hansen

1946-47

  • Champion Scull (over 2000 metres)
    • J.G. Williams
  • Champion Junior Eight
    • G.B. Johnson (Bow), J. Fletcher (2), H.D. Duncan (3), J. Farmer (4), L.L.B. Moll (5), R.R. Aitken (6), J.S. Neill (7), H.P. Shears (Stroke), B. Jeffery (Cox), P.M. Wade (Coach).

1947-48

  • Champion Lightweight Eight
    • W. Shears (Bow), W. Craddock (2), J.K. Leggett (3), D. Brown (4), W.T. Morrison (5), J.D. Shears (6), G. Robertson (7), D.J. Crichton (Stroke), B. Jeffery (Cox), N.W. Cairnes (Coach).

1948-49

  • Champion Four
    • W.L. Wallace (Bow), R.R. Aitken (2), L.L.B. Moll (3), H.P. Shears (Stroke), B. Jeffery (Cox), C.G. Saleh (Coach).
  • Champion Pair
    • W.L. Wallace (Bow), H.P. Shears (Stroke), W.M. Bailey (Cox).
  • Champion Scull
    • J.G. Williams
  • Champion Scull 2000 metres
    • J.G. Williams

1949-50

  • Champion Four
    • G.I. Holyman (Bow), P.M. Macpherson (2), L.L.B. Moll (3), R.R. Aitken (Stroke), W.M. Bailey (Cox), C.G. Saleh (Coach).
  • Champion Junior Eight
    • A.B. Kohn (Bow), J. Peterson (2), F. Noble (3), M. Keeley (4), J.S. Rowe (5), D. Olliff (6), R.G. Day (7), J.D. Shears (Stroke), M. Lee (Cox), N.W. Cairnes (Coach).
  • Champion Lightweight Four
    • G. Robertson (Bow), R.H. Richardson (2), J.N. Robertson (3), A.B. Kohn (Stroke). J. Drew (Cox), W.T. Shears (Coach).

Appendix Six page 1 2 3 4

< previous Appendix 5
> next Appendix 7

top of page