Skip navigation

History of Mercantile Rowing Club

Appendix 2 - Principal Office Bearers

Year Captain Vice-Captain Honorary Secretary Honorary Treasurer
1880-81 WS Boyd F Williams J Baldwin
T Baldwin
J Baldwin
1881-82 WS Boyd      
1882-83 WS Boyd W L Jones E Watson FW Williams
1883-84 WS Boyd F Gregerson Geo Cragg FW Williams
1884-85 WS Boyd   CS Cunningham FW Williams
1885-86 WS Boyd FW Williams E Watson F Gregerson
1886-87 WS Boyd      
1887-88 WS Boyd      
1888-89 WS Boyd A Jacobs F Millar TR Gilchrist
1889-90 CS Cunningham H Duggan F Millar TR Gilchrist
1890-91 CS Cunningham      
1891-92 CS Cunningham      
1892-93 H Dunn   S Weinheim JT Best
1893-94 FR Millar   CF Johnson FS Gibbs
1894-95 FS Gibbs   CW Cupit WS Brown
1895-96 FS Gibbs   CW Cupit JA Strong
1896-97 FS Gibbs   TF Brennan JA Strong
1897-98 FS Gibbs   JG Kalbfell JA Strong
1898-99 FS Gibbs W Potter JG Kalbfell JA Strong
1899-00 FS Gibbs W Potter AR Moses JA Strong
1900-01 AB Sloan   AR Moses JA Strong
1901-02 AB Sloan   AM Alywin PC Ivens
1902-03 AB Sloan   AM Alywin PC Ivens
1903-04 AB Sloan   AE Hoof PC Ivens
1904-05 AB Sloan AE Hoof AL Dobbie PC Ivens
1905-06 AB Sloan AE Hoof AL Dobbie PC Ivens
1906-07 AB Sloan AE Hoof AC Mills PC Ivens
1907-08 AB Sloan AL Dobbie D Cameron PC Ivens
1908-09 AL Dobbie S Guinn JA Wood PC Ivens
1909-10 AL Dobbie JJ Fogarty W Joseph PC Ivens
1910-11 AL Dobbie S Kenny W Joseph S Guinn
1911-12 AL Dobbie AF Moore W Joseph S Guinn
1912-13 AL Dobbie AG Lindblade W Joseph S Guinn
1913-14 AL Dobbie JE Brown W Joseph C Hill
1914-15 AL Dobbie JE Brown W Joseph C Hill
1915-16 AL Dobbie E Kenny W Joseph C Hill
1916-17 AL Dobbie E Kenny W Joseph CAR Clarke
1917-18 AL Dobbie E Kenny W Joseph CAR Clarke
1918-19 AL Dobbie E Kenny W Joseph CAR Clarke
1919-20 E Kenny J Harding WG Bannermann CAR Clarke
1920-21 E Kenny JL Mounsey FW Betts CAR Clarke
1921-22 E Kenny UR Smith FW Betts CAR Clarke
1922-23 E Kenny H Smyth FW Betts CAR Clarke
1923-24 JL Mounsey MC Boniwell JT Dunstan CAR Clarke
1924-25 JL Mounsey
HR Rush
FW Betts JT Dunstan CAR Clarke
1925-26 JL Mounsey HR Rush GB Castieau
CJ Nicholls
CAR Clarke
1926-27 JL Mounsey AR Shannon CJ Nicholls CAR Clarke
1927-28 JGH Sprigg AR Shannon CJ Nicholls CAR Clarke
1928-29 JGH Sprigg
AR Shannon
J South CJ Nicholls CAR Clarke
1929-30 AR Shannon DC Brooke A Sloss CAR Clarke
1930-31 AR Shannon
JGH Sprigg
AP Miller CF Raven CAR Clarke
1931-32 AP Miller M Bailey RS Soward CAR Clarke
1932-33 G J Horder CF Raven RS Bolton CAR Clarke
1933-34 AP Miller J South
AA Gibbs
RS Bolton CAR Clarke
1934-35 RV Gregg P Radich
RW Thursfield
SC Macrae CAR Clarke
1935-36 CF Raven RW Thursfield
NW Cairnes
SC Macrae CAR Clarke
1936-37 J H Bailey NW Cairnes SC Macrae
FP Newport
CAR Clarke
1937-38 NW Cairnes HP Braddock
CHM Ward
FP Newport CAR Clarke
1938-39 WG Ross CF Raven FP Newport CAR Clarke
1939-40 WG Ross GT Hastie FP Newport CAR Clarke
1901-41 JHP Clarke A Gordon W Joseph CAR Clarke
1941-42 A Gordon J Robertson W Joseph
C Ward
DB Palfreyman
CAR Clarke
1942-43 A Gordon J Robertson DB Palfreyman CAR Clarke
1943-44 A Gordon J Blair-Holt DB Palfreyman CAR Clarke
1944-45 J Blair-Holt   DB Palfreyman CAR Clarke
1945-46 J Blair-Holt JHP Clark
AHG Clarke
DB Palfreyman
A Gordon
NW Cairnes
CAR Clarke
1946-47 AHG Clarke JT Mitchell NW Cairnes CAR Clarke
JN Roberston
1947-48 DJR Morgan HP Shears JS Neill JN Robertson
1948-49 DJR Morgan HP Shears WT Morrison JN Robertson
1949-50 DJR Morgan HP Shears AB Kohn JN Roberston
1950-51 DJR Morgan HP Shears WT Morrison RH Richardson
1951-52 RR Aitken HP Shears EC White RH Richardson
1952-53 RR Aitken BJ Doyle WT Morrison RH Richardson
1953-54 RR Aitken BJ Doyle DJ Crichton RH Richardson
1954-55 RR Aitken WO Granowski CD Lewis RH Richardson
1955-56 RR Aitken VA Sharp CD Lewis RH Richardson
1956-57 RR Aitken
VA Sharp
VA Sharp
WS Arnold
JW Bradshaw RH Richardson
1957-58 VA Sharp DH Boykett JW Bradshaw RH Richardson
DA Oliver
1958-59 DH Boykett CJ deGuingand JW Bradshaw DA Oliver
1959-60 WL Wallace P Harding JW Bradshaw DA Oliver
1960-61 WL Wallace RE Lee
SH Newcomb
CJ deGuingand JW Bradshaw
HN Hewitt
1961-62 WL Wallace SH Newcomb JJ Wylie HN Hewitt
JB Bostock
1962-63 SH Newcomb JM Pearce JJ Wylie JB Bostock
1963-64 SH Newcomb JM Pearce JJ Wylie JB Bostock
1964-65 JJ Wylie
MF McKenna
MF McKenna
KM Hume
JR Harvey JB Bostock
R Knappet
1965-66 MF McKenna WB Hutchins JR Harvey J Burford
1966-67 J Burford PJ Downey MF McKenna
PV Wood
JB Bostock
K Roberts
1967-68 J Burford PJ Downey PV Wood RI Griffiths
1968-69 MG Tomanovits BB Gross RI Easson RI Griffiths
1969-70 MG Tomanovits BB Gross
D Palfreyman
RI Easson
JH Gumley
RI Griffiths
1970-71 JH Gumley D Palfreyman PK Watkin RI Griffiths
1971-72 J Burford D Palfreyman PK Watkin RI Griffiths
1972-73 MF Owen LF Ayres J Gumley
AW Blaxland/td>
MF McKenna
1973-74 MF Owen IR Duthie PK Watkin
AW Blaxland
MF McKenna
1974-75 JH Gumley
JR Harry
MF Owen NW Cairnes J Burford
1975-76 MG Tomanovits   NW Cairnes AN Guerin
1976-77 MG Tomanovits   AN Guerin NW Cairnes
1977-78 MG Tomanovits   PG Richter NL Newton
1978-79 AN Guerin   PJ Ainsworth NL Newton
1979-80 J Burford   PJ Ainsworth
D Pincus
JJ Lawrence
1980-81 AN Guerin DGA Douglas DA Pincus JJ Lawrence
1981-82 AN Guerin BJ Doyle DA Pincus JJ Lawrence
1982-83 AN Guerin BJ Doyle PJ Ainsworth HT Frederico
1983-84 AN Guerin
NL Newton
NL Newton
AP Briggs
PJ Ainsworth MK O'Halloran
1984-85 NL Newton AP Briggs PJ Ainsworth AN Guerin
1985-86 NL Newton AP Briggs PJ Ainsworth JP Matthews
1986-87 NL Newton MK O'Halloran PJ Ainsworth AN Guerin
1987-88 MK O'Halloran JJ Lawrence PJ Ainsworth RG Wraith
1988-89 MK O'Halloran
JJ Lawrence
JJ Lawrence
RG Wraith
PG Somerville AC Inglis
1989-90 JJ Lawrence RG Wraith PG Somerville
WH Webster
S Lee
1990-91 JJ Lawrence RG Wraith WH Webster S Lee
1991-92 JJ Lawrence MW Batten WH Webster S Lee
1992-93 JJ Lawrence PJ Murphy WH Webster S Lee
1993-94 PJ Murphy SA Morrison WH Webster JJ Lawrence
1994-95 S A Morrison
P J Murphy
R G Wraith
S A Morrison
J Leeming J J Lawrence
1995-96 R G Wraith SA Morrison J Leeming P H C Edgar
1996-97 R G Wraith
C Patterson
G Begley G Hall
W H Webster
P H C Edgar
1997-98 C Patterson G Begley W H Webster M Kelly
1998-99 G Barden G Begley W H Webster M Kelly
1999-00 G Barden P G Somerville W H Webster J Faranda
2000-01 D E G Colvin D Ginn
R G Douglas
W H Webster J Faranda
2001-02 D E G Colvin D Ginn
R G Douglas
W H Webster J Faranda
2002-03 D E G Colvin D Ginn
E Wilmoth
W H Webster P G Somerville
2003-04 D E G Colvin D Ginn
W Tait
W H Webster P G Sommerville
2004-05 W J Tait C Pearce
G Greaves
W H Webster

A Mentiplay

2005-06 W J Tait N Mitchell, S Blunt W H Webster A Mentiplay
2006-07 P H C Edgar N Mitchell, F A Chew W H Webster J Nickson
2007-08 P H C Edgar K Fitzgibbon, T Nickson   J Nickson
2008-09 P H C Edgar K Fitzgibbon, T Nickson S Macek J Nickson
2009-10 P H C Edgar K Fitzgibbon, T Nickson S Macek J Nickson
2010-11 F A Chew N Daniel, K Blaubaum D Bosler D MacKinnon
2011-12 N J Baker S Jackson, T Bertrand, J Wilson D Bosler D MacKinnon
2012-13 N J Baker R Selby Smith, J Wilson C M O'Neill D MacKinnon

< previous Appendix 1
> next Appendix 3

top of page