Skip navigation

History of Leichhardt Rowing Club

On these Bright Waters - A Centennial History of Leichhardt Rowing Club 1886-1986
Reproduced with permission of the author Merle Kavanagh

Appendix 3—Trophies Awarded

Some of the early trophies awarded have been mentioned in other sections but a Point Score Competition with a President's Trophy donated by Mr. W.A. Lambert was a fixture in the early 1900s and some of the winners over the years have been—

1908 A. E. COLLINS
1910 W. F. MIZON
1911 B. WILLIAMS
1912 J. HOSKINS, L. W. BLAKELY
1913 W. CARROLL
1921 W. HIBBLE
1923 F. S. WILLIAMS
1927 C. G. WILSON
1928 F. NEWTON

A President's Cup was awarded to J. Lamphee, L. Walcot, A. Aaron and J. Barringham in 1933, 1934, 1935 and 1936 respectively.

In 1953 the first Captain's Shield or Trophy, a new perpetual trophy, was commenced and later that decade the Steve Roll Point Score Trophy was instituted. In 1962 the George Elmslie Trophy for the most improved oarsman was first awarded and the Mick Lowrey Trophy for the person who had done most for novice rowing was regularly presented. Names of recorded winners of all these trophies are listed below.

When women became full members of the club, two new trophies were instituted:- The Len MacPherson Trophy for point score competition in 1977 and the Leichhardt Rowing Club Trophy for the most Improved Oarswoman in 1978.

  Len McPherson Trophy Leichhardt Rowing Club Trophy
1977 JENNY ROURKE  
1978 JENNY ROURKE SANDY ROURKE
1979 SANDY ROURKE LEANNE TURNER
1980 SANDY ROURKE JANELLE WILLIAMS
1981   VICKY BAXTER
1982 SANDY ROURKE SUE CANACOTT
1983 SUE CANACOTT SHARYN RODWELL
1984 LEEANNE CONN0R ANITA ANDERSON
1985 S. HICKS RACHEL KNEVITT
  S. RODWELL  
  L. CONNOR  
  A. SHERIFF  
  Captain's Shield Steve Roll Trophy George Elmslie Trophy Mick Lowrey Trophy
1953 DAVID WARD      
1954 STEPHEN ROLL      
1955 PETER ECONOMOS      
1956 TOM MONAGHAN      
1957 LIONEL ROBBERDS      
1958 LEN MACPHERSON      
1959 BERT HARDING PAT BURKE    
1960 LEN MACPHERSON      
1961 BARRY MOYNAHAN STEVE ROLL    
1962 JOHN STEEDMAN STEVE ROLL BRIAN BLOWES  
1963 TED CURTAIN MIKE WIGNALL BRIAN HARDING  
1964 RALPH CURRAL STEVE ROLL JOHN RANCH  
1965 BARRY M0YNAHAN STEVE ROLL PETER DICKSON  
1966 GEORGE CARLSON MIKE WIGNALL FRED HURRALL  
1967 TONY SHEEHAN PETER DICKSON    
1968 LEN MACPHERSON TREVOR HOWE LUKE HANNAN  
1969 ROSS ULLO L. HAYES GEOFFREY MARTIN RAY BULL
    T. HOWE    
    B. SWIFT    
1970 RON JENKINS CHRIS LLOYD JIM KALANDY RON JENKINS
1971 LEN MACPHERSON R. ULLO ROSS ULLO BRIAN COUTTS
    D. BODELL    
    T. POTTER    
1972 ROSS ULLO N. FRENEY TONY POTTER RON JENKINS
    S.JAQUES    
1973 MICK LOWREY R. HARWOOD PETER TRIVES B. MOYNAHAN
1974 MICK LOWREY ROSS ULLO RAY HARWOOD MAX McLENNON
    RAY HARWOOD    
1975 MICK LOWREY ROSS ULLO RAY HARWOOD MAX McLENNON
1976 ALAN FLINT RAY HARWOOD -No award- - No award­
1977 LEN MACPHERSON ROSS ULLO IAN McPHERSON B. MOYNAHAN
    RAY HARWOOD    
1978 RODNEY HARWOOD RAY HARWOOD GREG GRAUSAM LEN MACPHERSON
1979 JENNY ROURKE RAY HARWOOD RAY HARW00D  
1980 BEN WOOLVEN RAY HARWOOD DENNIS MUDGEWAY ROSS ULLO
1981 BEN WOOLVEN RAY HARWOOD CHAWKIE TOHAMY RICH STARK
1982 ALAN FLINT RAY HARWOOD PETER 0'SHEAD BEN WOOLVEN
1983 TONY POTTER RAY HARWOOD GREG RODWELL BOB STONE
      SHAUN RUDDY  
1984 BERNIE STOREY SHAUN RUDDY -No award- JIM BUDGE
1985 VERN REID SHAUN RUDDY CAMERON REED BERNIE STOREY

< previous Appendix 2

> next Appendix 4

top of page