Skip navigation

History of Fremantle Rowing Club 1887-1987

By Ralph Jeffreys

Appendix 4—Fleet Register

Details of oars and dinghy's have been omitted except to highlight construction changes in oars and acquisition of the first "speed boat".

Year Class Name Details Boatbuilder

Cost
$ or equiv

1888 Practice 2     J C Butson
Freemantle
60
1888 Racing 4   Inrigger staggered fixed seats J C Butson
Fremantle
40
1888 Racing 4   As above Sam Lawrence
Perth
40
1891 Racing 4   Inrigger sliding seats Jas Edwards & Son Melbourne 50
1891 Racing 2   Outrigger sliding seats Jas Edwards & Son Melbourne 50
1892 Racing 4   Outrigger sliding seats Jas Edwards & Son Melbourne 50
1903 Racing 4 Angwin Outrigger sliding seats Jas Edwards & Son Melbourne 100
1903 Racing 4 Growden Outrigger sliding seats Jas Edwards & Son Melbourne 100
1904 Racing 4 Strelitz later renamed FRC Lighter construction Jas Edwards & Son Melbourne 100
1906 Racing 8 Frank Shaw Ex Ormond College University of Melbourne named Fleur-De-Lis Fuller & Jerram Melbourne 200
1910 Practice scull   Tub H Audsley South Perth 20
1910 Practice scull   Tub H Audsley South Perth 20
1910 Tub 2   Tub H Audsley South Perth 20
1910 Tub 2   Tub H Audsley South Perth 20
1913 Practice 4 Dreadnought   Jas Edwards & Son Melbourne 70
1913 Practice 4 Swan   Jas Edwards & Son Melbourne 70
1914 Racing 8 John Moss Ordered July 1914 pre war quote $130, stored by builder, delivered August 1921 Jas Edwards & Son Melbourne 160
1922 Practice 8 H J G Edwards   Jas Edwards & Son Melbourne 180
1923 Racing 4 Frank Sears   Jas Edwards & Son Melbourne 100
1924 Racing 2 R S Heffreys Ex Banks Rowing Club Perth Jas Edwards & Son Melbourne 100
1924 Tub 2   Ex Banks Rowing Club Perth Jas Edwards & Son Melbourne 38
1924 Practice 4 M Miller Remained at Rottnest Island after 1938/39 Jas Edwards & Son Melbourne 124
1926 Practice 4 G L Davidson   Jas Edwards & Son Melbourne 132
1927 Tub 2     Jerram & Sons Melbourne 84
1928 Racing 2 Frank E Shaw   Jerram & Sons Melbourne 112
1929 Racing 4 John W Hugall First new boat fitted with swivels Jerram & Sons Melbourne 172
1930 Racing 8 A C Manuelle   Jerram & Sons Melbourne 292
1932 Practice 8 G G Whittle   Jas Edwards & Son Melbourne 244
1933 Practice 4 W M Bateman   Jerram & Sons Melbourne 146
1934 Practice 4 K T F Lewis   W H Jerram & Sons Melbourne 154
1936 Racing 2 F W Williamson   W H Jerram & Sons Melbourne 118
1937 Racing 8 R S Jefferys   W H Jerram & Sons Melbourne 285
1937 Tub 2     W Ninham Victoria Park WA 73
1938 Racing 4 R N Williams   W Ninham Victoria Park WA 124
1939 Practice 8 E K Edwards   W Ninham Victoria Park WA 238
1947 Practice 4 Ralph Jeffreys First boat carvel built W Ninham Victoria Park WA 164
1948 Practice 8 J E Jeffreys Carvel built P Neale Bassendean WA 424
1950 Practice 4 Malcolm Pamment Carvel built P Neale Bassendean WA 325
1950 Racing 2 W H Tilley Carvel built P Neale Bassendean WA 217
1953 Oars   Set of 10 of double girder oars Geo Towns & Sons Ltd Gladesville NSW 159
1954 Racing 8 R S Jeffreys Last clinker built 8 W Ninham Victoria Park WA 900
1954 Racing 4 V S Millington   W Ninham Victoria Park WA 506
1955 Tub 2     W Ninham Victoria Park WA 360
1957 Practice 8 V L Gerring   W Ninham Victoria Park WA 1013
1958 Practice 4 R G Semple   W Ninham Victoria Park WA 619
1961 Racing 2 R J Brealey   W Ninham Victoria Park WA 505
1965 Racing 8 Ralph Jeffreys   W Ninham Victoria Park WA 1468
1967 Racing 4 D F Lewis   W Ninham Victoria Park WA 1041
1967 Oars   Set of 10 conventional type blades Geo Towns & Sons Ltd Gladesville NSW 382
1967 Oars   Set of 4 first "shovel" shape (ex WA Lwt 4) Geo Towns & Sons Ltd Gladesville NSW 120
1969 Dinghy   Wooden hull (ex Bob Brealy). Later hulls (1984) were built of aluminium.    
1969 Outboard motor   Evinrude: fitted to dinghy John Muhling Marine 375
1971 Racing 2 Lindsay Wallis Coxed/coxless W Ninham Victoria Park 1178
1973 Practice 4 George Backhouse   W Ninham Victoria Park 1552
1974 Tub 2   Cost was fittings only Hull built with Govt assisted labour 107
1978 Tub 2   Ex Ascot RC built as above. Cost nil    
1980 Racing 8 K R Parkes Ex Melville High School W Ninham Victoria Park 5100
1982 Racing 2 G W Wright Coxed/coxless Sargent & Burton NSW 5045
1982 Tub 2   Es Scotch College W Ninham Victoria Park 5
1983 Racing 4 A M Smith Coxed/coxless Sargent & Burton NSW 7483
1985 Racing 4 Readymix Coxed/coxless Richard Howell East Fremantle 6800
1985 Racing 2 Mark Chrystal Ex Mark Chrystal, cost fittings only Sargent & Burton NSW 1500
1985 Practice 4 E Levett Ex Scotch College. cost was value of reconstruction W Ninham 1000

top of page