Skip navigation

History of Essendon Rowing Club

Appendix 5. Presidents and Captains

Year

President

Captain

1880-81

A. McCracken

 

1881-82

A. McCracken

 

1882-83

A. McCracken

 

1883-84

A. McCracken

 

1884-85

A. McCracken

 

1885-86

A. McCracken

 

1886-87

A. McCracken

 

1887-88

A. McCracken

 

1888-89

A. McCracken

 

1889-90

A. McCracken

 

1890-91

A. McCracken

 

1891-92

A. McCracken

 

1892-93

A. McCracken

 

1893-94

A. McCracken

 

1894-95

A. McCracken

 

1895-96

A. McCracken

 

1896-97

A. McCracken

 

1897-98

A. McCracken

 

1898-99

A. McCracken

R.C. Breese

1899-00

A. McCracken

F. Morris

1900-01

A. McCracken

F. Morris

1901-02

A. McCracken

F. Morris

1902-03

A. McCracken

F. Morris

1903-04

A. McCracken

F. Morris

1904-05

A. McCracken

J.C. Blair

1905-06

A. McCracken

F.H. Loxton

1906-07

A. McCracken

F.H. Loxton

1907-08

A. McCracken

F.H. Loxton

1908-09

A. McCracken

F.H. Loxton

1909-10

A. McCracken

F.H. Loxton

1910-11

A. McCracken

F.H. Loxton

1911-12

A. McCracken

F. McGregor

1912-13

A. McCracken

F. McGregor

1913-14

A. McCracken

F.G. Wishart

1914-15

A. McCracken

F.G. Wishart

1915-16

A.P. Watson

F.G. Wishart

1916-17

A.P. Watson

F.G. Wishart

1917-18

A.P. Watson

F.G. Wishart

1918-19

A.P. Watson

W. Birkenhead

1919-20

A.P. Watson

W. Birkenhead

1920-21

A.P. Watson

W. Birkenhead

1921-22

C.W.H. Mears

W. Birkenhead

1922-23

C.W.H. Mears

W. Birkenhead

1923-24

C.W.H. Mears

W. Birkenhead

1924-25

C.W.H. Mears

J. Nicolaison

1925-26

C.W.H. Mears

G. J. Adam

1926-27

M. Creswell

T. L. Mannix

1927-28

M. Creswell

G. J. Adam

1928-29

M. Creswell

T. L. Mannix

1929-30

M. Creswell

W.R. Fraser

1930-31

M. Creswell

W.R. Fraser

1931-32

W. G. H. Birkenhead

H.C. Morris

1932-33

W. G. H. Birkenhead

R.A. Jones

1933-34

W. G. H. Birkenhead

R.A. Jones

1934

A.R. Gideon

J.J. deOleviera

1934-35

A.R. Gideon

T. M. Swift

1935-36

A.R. Gideon

N.E.C. Edgar

1936-37

A.R. Gideon

R.K.T. Graham

1937-38

Norman S. Muir

R.K.T. Graham

1938-39

Norman S. Muir

F.R. Schroder

1939-40

J. Nicolaisen

R. Swanson

1940-41

J. Nicolaisen

Arthur J.R. Groves

1941-42

Harry J. McRae

Arthur J.R. Groves

1942-43

Harry J. McRae

Cotter E.F. James

1943-44

K.W. Mackintosh

Cotter E.F. James

1944-45

K.W. Mackintosh

Gordon L. Tyshing

1945-46

K.W. Mackintosh

Gordon L. Tyshing

1946-47

Norman S. Muir

Edward Worrall

1947-48

Norman S. Muir

W. Nicholson

1948-49

Norman S. Muir

W. Nicholson

1949-50

J. Nicolaisen

W. Nicholson

1950-51

J. Nicolaisen

P. McNulty

1951-52

Harry J. McRae

R. Jones

1952-53

Harry J. McRae

D. Brook

1953-54

Harry J. McRae

J. Russell Gilchrist

1954-55

Harry J. McRae

W.H. Nicholson

1955

Harry J. McRae

A. Prowse

1955-56

Harry J. McRae

E. Handley

1956-57

Harry J. McRae

E. Handley

1957-58

Harry J. McRae

K. Pratt

1958-59

Harry J. McRae

K. Pratt

1959-60

Cotter E. James

K. Pratt

1960-61

Cotter E. James

K. Sleeth

1961

W. A. Nicholson

K. Pratt

1961-62

W. A. Nicholson

Bruce L. Smith

1962-63

W. A. Nicholson

Bruce L. Smith

1963-64

W. A. Nicholson

Bruce L. Smith

1964-65

W. A. Nicholson

Bruce L. Smith

1965-66

Gordon L. Tyshing

Bruce L. Smith

1966-67

Gordon L. Tyshing

Bruce L. Smith

1967-68

Gordon L. Tyshing

Ian McBain

1968-69

Cotter E. James

Bruce L. Smith

1969-70

James Taylor

P.H. Arthur

1970-71

James Taylor

Bruce L. Smith

1971-72

Fred A. Gathercole

Ray J. Smith

1972-73

Fred A. Gathercole

John R. Crowley

1973-74

William A. Bendon

John R. Crowley

1974-75

William A. Bendon

Lindsay G. Saunders

1975-76

Bruce L. Smith

Charles R. Ohlson

1976-77

Bruce L. Smith

Ray J. Smith

1977-78

John W. Stuckey

Wayne D. Nitschke

1978-79

John W. Stuckey

John V. Hayes

1979-80

Gordon L. Tyshing

Charles R Ohlson

1980-81

Gordon L. Tyshing

Bruce L. Smith

1981-82

Ray F. Hammon

Frank Barone

1982-83

Ray F. Hammon

Bruce L. Smith

1983-84

John R. Crowley

Glenn Bottrell

1984-85

John R. Crowley

Glenn Bottrell

1985-86

Lindsay G. Saunders

Craig Forsyth

1986

Lindsay G. Saunders

Phillip Wade

1986-87

Lindsay G. Saunders

Bruce Tregonning

1987-88

John V. Heyes

Colin T. Wilkinson

1988-89

John V. Heyes

Terry R. Dwyer

1989-90

Glenn C. Bottrell

Wes J. Canny

1990-91

Glenn C. Bottrell

Wes J. Canny

1991-92

Barry E. Gardner

Mark P. Dwyer

1992-93

Barry E. Gardner

Chris R. Hammon

1993-94

Barry E. Gardner

Wes J. Canny

1994-95

Stephen G. Pennicott

Mark P. Dwyer

1995-96

Stephen G. Pennicott

Mark P. Dwyer

1996-97

Stephen G. Pennicott

Andrew T. White

1997-98

Glenn C. Bottrell

Matthew D. Lovell

1998-99

Glenn C. Bottrell

Travis R. Lean

1999-00

Barry E. Gardner

Matthew A. Bull

2000-01

Peter A. Bell

Mark P. Dwyer

2001-02

Peter A. Bell

Mark P. Dwyer

2002-03

Peter A. Bell

Mark P. Dwyer

2003-04

Peter A. Bell

Kate Dullard

2004-05

Peter A. Bell

Mark P. Dwyer

2005-06

Chris R. Hammon

Mark P. Dwyer

2006-07

Chris R. Hammon

John A. Dolfini

2007-08

Chris R. Hammon

David Spiteri

2008-09

Paul R. Parker

Mark P. Dwyer

2009-10

Paul R. Parker

Mark P. Dwyer

2010-11

Peter A. Hammon

Robert Wapling

2011-12

Glenn C. Bottrell

Robert Wapling

2012-13

Mark P. Dwyer

Robert Wapling

2013-14

Mark P. Dwyer

Lucas Mills

2014-15

Mark P. Dwyer

Lucas Mills

2015-16

Donald McNeil (to Nov 2015)
Matthew Sentry (from Nov 2015)

David Jacka

2016-17 Matthew Sentry Mark Dwyer

 

< previous Appendix 4 - ERC Champion Rowers

> next Appendix 6 - Club member of the year

top of page