Skip navigation

History of Essendon Ladies' Rowing Club

Appendix - Record of the of Women's Interstate Four/Eight Championships

Presented by the United Licenced Victuallers Association of Queensland to the Australian Women's Amateur Rowing Council m 1920, and affectionately known to Australian oarswomen as 'Bertha'. this handsome sterling silver trophy crafted in London depicts Dorothy Arnold Ekins, the petite girl from Mannum, holding her oar and dressed in the rowing garb of her day ... floppy hat. sailor top and billowing bloomers!

Dorothy, a lightweight by today's standards. along with three other members of her home Club and representing South Australia, won the first Women's Interstate four-oared Championship from New South Wales and Queensland in a time of 4 minutes 55 seconds.

Record of the Women's Interstate Four-oared Championship of Australia (U.L.V.A. Trophy)

Year /Venue /Order of finishing /Distance /Time
1920 Brisbane River QLD Placings: SA QLD NSW         3/4 mile 4:55.2
1921 Tamar River TAS Placings: SA QLD TAS         3/4 mile 4:56.0
1922 Parramatta River NSW Placings: TAS SA QLD NSW       1/2 mile NTT
1923 Swan River WA Placings: SA TAS VIC         1/2 mile NTT
1924 Port River SA Placings: SA VIC WA QLD NSW     1/2 mile NTT
1925 Albert Park Lake VIC Placings: SA VIC NSW WA       1/2 mile NTT
1926 Brisbane River QLD Placings: SA QLD           1/2 mile NTT
1927 Tamar River TAS SA Placings: TAS QLD         1/2 mile NTT
1928 Parramatta River NSW Placings: NSW SA QLD VIC       1/2 mile 3:33.2
1929 Swan River WA Placings: VIC NSW SA WA       1/2 mile NTT
1930 Mannum SA Placings: NSW VIC SA         1/2 mile 2:59.0
1931 Albert Park Lake VIC Placings :NSW QLD SA VIC       1/2 mile 3:42.5
1932 Brisbane River QLD Placings: NSW QLD tied SA tied VIC       1/2 mile 2:51.0
1933 Derwent River TAS Placings: VIC NSW QLD SA TAS     1/2 mile 3:35.0
1934 Parramatta River NSW Placings: NSW QLD SA VIC TAS     1/2 mile 3:10.0
1935 Port River SA Placings: NSW QLD VIC TAS SA     1/2 mile 3:16.0
1936 Yarra River VIC Placings: VIC TAS QLD SA NSW     1/2 mile 3:32.2
1937 Brisbane River QLD Placings: TAS QLD VIC NSW SA     1/2 mile 3:13.8
1938 Parramatta River NSW Placings: TAS1 SA QLD NSW VIC     3/4 mile 6:01.0
1939 Derwent River TAS Placings: VIC TAS QLD NSW SA     3/4 mile 5:53.0
1940 Port River SA Placings: TAS QLD NSW VIC SA DNF     3/4 mile 5:52.0
1941 Yarra River VIC Placings: VIC NSW QLD         3/4 mile 5:48.5
1942-48 World War II — no races conducted
1949 Brisbane River QLD Placings: NSW QLS VIC         3/4 mile 5:13.0
1950 Parramatta River NSW Placings: NSW VIC QLD         3/4 mile 5:05.0
1951 Yarra River VIC Placings: NSW VIC QLD         3/4 mile 4:48.6
1952 Brisbane River QLD Placings: NSW QLD VIC         3/4 mile 4:47.0
1953 Parramatta River NSW Placings: NSW QLD VIC         3/4 mile NTT
1954 Yarra River VIC Placings: QLD NSW VIC         3/4 mile 4:45.4
1955 Brisbane River QLD Placings: NSW VIC QLD         3/4 mile 4:00.0
1956 Parramatta River NSW Placings: NSW QLD SA         3/4 mile 3:48.0
1957 Brisbane River QLD Placings: NSW VIC QLD         3/4 mile 4:35.0
1958 Yarra River VIC Placings: NSW QLD VIC         3/4 mile 4:52.5
1959 Parramatta River NSW Placings: NSW VIC QLD         3/4 mile 4:47.4
1960 Brisbane River QLD Placings: NSW QLD VIC         1000m 4:31.0
1961 Parramatta River NSW Placings: NSW VIC QLD         1000m 4:15.4
1962 Albert Park Lake VIC Placings: NSW VIC QLD         1000m 4:08.4
1963 Brisbane River QLD Placings: NSW QLD VIC         1000m 4:14.0
1964 Parramatta River NSW Placings: NSW QLD VIC         1000m 4:08.0
1965 Albert Park Lake VIC Placings: NSW VIC QLD ACT SA     1000m 3:26.0
1966 Port River SA Placings: VIC NSW ACT SA       1000m 3:44.0
1967 Parramatta River NSW Placings: NSW VIC QLD         1000m 4:18.6
1968 Yarra River VIC Placings: NSW VIC QLD         1000m 3:50.6
1969 Port River SA Placings: VIC NSW QLD         1000m 3:35.5
1970 Brisbane River QLD Placings: NSW VIC QLD         1000m 3:27.5
1971 Nepean River NSW Placings: NSW VIC QLD SA       1000m 4:10.2
1972 Lake Burley Griffin ACT Placings: VIC NSW QLD SA ACT     1000m 3:56.1
1973 Barwon River VIC Placings: NSW VIC NZL QLD       1000m 3:58.8
1974 Port River SA Placings: NSW VIC WA SA       1000m 3:51.2
1975 Canning River WA Placings: VIC NSW           1000m 3:38.1
1976 Penrith River NSW Placings: TAS NSW WA VIC3       1000m 3:37.0
1977 Canning River WA Placings: NSW WA SA VIC TAS     1000m 3:58.4
1978 Huon River TAS Placings: VIC WA NSW SA QLD     1000m 3:31.21
1979 West Lakes SA Placings: VIC NSW WA QLD SA TAS   1000m 3:28.00
1980 Lake Wendouree VIC Placings: VIC SA WA NSW TAS QLD   1000m 3:45.75
1981 Hinze Dam QLD Placings: VIC NSW WA SA TAS     1000m 3:38.00
1982 Nepean River NSW Placings: VIC NSW SA TAS WA     1000m 3:51.10
1983 Canning River WA Placings: VIC SA NSW WA TAS     1000m 3:24.35
1984 Lake Barrington TAS Placings: VIC SA WA TAS       1000m 3:26.3
1985 Lake Wendouree VIC Placings: VIC WA NSW         2000m 7:30.50
1986 West Lakes SA Placings: VIC NSW WA         2000m 7:14.64
1987 Lake Barrington TAS Placings: VIC SA NSW WA QLD     2000m 7:32.51
1988 Nepean River VIC Placings: VIC QLD SA NSW WA     2000m 6:45.81
1989 Wellington Dam WA — cyclone — no races conducted 2000m  
1990 Lake Barrington TAS Placings: QLD VIC NSW         2000m 9:00.83
1991 West Lakes SA Placings: NSW VIC QLD WA SA     2000m 6:55.80
1992 Carrum VIC Placings: NSW SA VIC WA QLD     2000m 8:20.87
1993 Lake Wivenhoe QLD Placings: VIC NSW SA         2000m 6:41.80
1994 Lake Barrington TAS Placings: SA NSW VIC WA       2000m 7:48.10
1995 Wellington Dam WA Placings: VIC SA NSW WA       2000m 6:50.27
1996 Penrith Lakes NSW Placings: SA VIC NSW ACT QLD TAS   2000m 7:51.02
1997 Lake Barrington TAS Placings: VIC ACT SA NSW WA TAS   2000m 7:27.98
1998 Nagambie Lakes VIC Placings: VIC SA ACT NSW TAS     2000m 6:59.06
Changed to Eight Oared Championship
1999 West Lakes SA Placings: VIC NSW SA ACT QLD     2000m 6:16.88
2000 Penrith Lakes NSW Placings: VIC SA NSW ACT       2000m 6:20.25
2001 Lake Wivenhoe QLD Placings: VIC NSW ACT WA SA QLD   2000m 6:08.47
2002 Nagambie Lakes VIC Placings: NSW VIC WA ACT SA     2000m 6:17.84
2003 Lake Barrington TAS Placings: NSW VIC WA TAS ACT     2000m 6:17.42
2004 Nagambie Lakes VIC Placings: NSW WA VIC ACT TAS     2000m 6:32.96
2005 Sydney International Regatta Centre NSW Placings: VIC NSW WA TAS ACT QLD   2000m 6:12.93
2006 Lake Barrington TAS Placings: VIC WA TAS NSW ACT QLD   2000m 6:03.48
2007 Nagambie Lakes VIC Placings: VIC NSW WA QLD TAS ACT   2000m 6:43.36
2008 Sydney International Regatta Centre NSW Placings: VIC WA QLD NSW TAS ACT SA 2000m 6:09.58
2009 Lake Barrington TAS Placings: VIC QLD WA NSW       2000m 6:17.24
2010 Nagambie Lakes VIC Placings: VIC QLD WA SA NSW ACT   2000m 6:17.61
2011 West Lakes SA Placings: VIC QLD WA NSW       2000m 6:10.72
2012 Champion Lakes WA Placings: VIC QLD WA NSW       2000m 6:41.56
2013 Sydney International Regatta Centre NSW Placings: VIC QLD WA SA NSW TAS ACT 2000m 6:25.83
2014 Sydney International Regatta Centre NSW Placings: VIC SA QLD WA TAS NSW   2000m 6:18.60
2015 Sydney International Regatta Centre NSW Placings: VIC QLD SA NSW TAS WA   2000m 6:09.34
2016 Sydney International Regatta Centre NSW Placings: VIC QLD NSW SA WA   2000m 6:07.90

< previous Chapter 10

top of page